Can all businesses use the SST exemption certificate?

ANSWER:

Yes.  All member states shall accept from the seller either the SST uniform paper exemption certificate form or a substitute form if it contains the same information as the uniform exemption certificate.  See SSUTA Section 317; SSUTA Rule 317; and SST Form F0003 (Exemption Certificate).