Can a CSP change a seller from non-volunteer to a volunteer for purposes of compensation?
Answer:  Yes, if a seller that uses a CSP changes from non-volunteer to volunteer, and meets the “volunteer seller” criteria in the CSP contract, the CSP can begin collecting compensation.  The state’s nexus laws do not preclude CSP from receiving compensation as long as the seller meets the definition of “volunteer seller” contained in the CSP contract.

The CSP must update the Volunteer status of the seller in the SSTRS before the state’s will allow the CSP to claim compensation.

See CSP Contract Section D.2 (Definitions) for criteria for a “volunteer seller.”